Tuesday, 12 November 2013

Worker bee

I am a crazy worker bee which is why I can never remember to blog... Sorry to the 3 of you reading :-)

The UK rocks for benefits let me tell you! We get 27 days off a year PLUS bank holidays PLUS we close for xmas thru New year day ALL paid!! 

I am stupid excited for this. 
AND
Full time is 35 hours a week yeehaa kiss your grandma!

Sometimes ya just gotta have patience right?

Saturday, 26 October 2013

TWC

Ohhhh how I miss TWC, that's The Weather Channel to all of you not in the know...
I truly miss seeing the local on the 8's with radar maps. Heck I even liked watching the shows ABOUT weather things that happened. 
Why don't they have it in the UK? Is it because it would be boring? That's ok it would still be good to have. Agree?

Come in UK please get us TWC

snow wife

Friday, 27 September 2013

Too short?

Well I had spoke before how things are shorten to kid phrases as I call it...
Brekkie = breakfast
Pressie = present
And so on....
But something's they MUST keep long and it's mind boggling. 
Gum must always be called chewing gum.  Really?
Dryer must be called a tumble dryer. Now what other kind is there nowadays. 

So funny and that's all I have folks :)
Welcome to my spotting of weirdness to me and maybe me only. 

snow wife

Tuesday, 10 September 2013

9/11

Is a hard day I would say for most Americans as I would think we all know where we were.   Is it the same for everyone around the world?  I know exactly where I was, I lost a friend that day. He would have been a fabulous dad if he would have been given a chance. So many life's lost, so many families torn apart.
The smoke came into New Jersey and I remember working to help feed families who were distraught not knowing anything but hanging into hope. It was the worse feeling ever. 
Every year when the tributes start and the pictures show up in my newsfeed a tug happens and it's a tug at my heart. I can't stop it even all these years later it still causes a few tears. 
It is true, "we will never forget."
I wear my bracelet proudly to remember and it is a day we must have learned from an to teach the next generation.   I am telling my dwarfs about it and watching the movie because it can never happen again- anywhere. 

snow wife

Monday, 2 September 2013

Oh I can't wait

For the dwarfs to grow up, move out, get good jobs and have a home of their own. 

I mean I can wait but I can't wait to:
Brush my teeth and wipe my toothpaste mouth on the hand towel because by then maybe they will learn to use water to clean face and a towel is to dry. Ha

Or get out of the shower and leave water all over the floor. Yeah I can't wait till its not me cleaning this up. 

Not rinsing the dishes before putting in the dishwasher? Oh I get giddy just thinking about it :-)

Those will be the days!!

snow wife 

Sunday, 11 August 2013

Diaper/Nappy rash, say what?

I swore PC was a bit off his rocker when he said diaper/nappy rash cream was used for spots/acme.  I read the container and by gosh all mighty it is!  I have been using it now for months when I feel a pimple coming on, it works!  Never in a million years would I have ever done this or even looked at rash cream but I swear try it. Cheap alternative to all those little tubes of pimple/spot crap. 

Go on then let me know how it works for you! Don't believe me? Here is the container :)
Ok it's sideways so turn your head...

snow wife

Monday, 5 August 2013

Sing sing along. Everyone now

Ok I listen to the radio a lot! I now must admit a few things...
I like the new Miley Cirus (sp?) song!  Dammit
I also like the new Demi Lavado (sp?) song! Dammit
I like One Direction and follow Harry in Vine! Dammit
I like Iconic Pop's song - a lot even if it makes no sense!  Dammit

At any given moment I want to hear Blurred Lines By Mr. Thicke himself! I LOVE it!  Dammit

Yay the bubblegum pop music I love and I admit it well I bet you like them too :-p

Go in google them if you don't know the songs. Thank me later

snow wife